Buyer Broker Expiring during Escrow

Question:  If the buyer broker agreement expires while under contract is it necessary to get a new one signed?

Answer:  Answer: no , according to our New Buyer Broker agreement section 2 it states the following: BROKERAGE FEE. If, during the Initial Term, or any extension of the Initial Term, the Buyer, or any other person acting in the Buyer's behalf, acquires an interest in any real property as referenced in Section 1 above, the Buyer agrees to pay to the Company a brokerage fee in the amount of $ and % of the acquisition price of the property (the "Brokerage Fee")

Did this answer your question? Thanks for the feedback There was a problem submitting your feedback. Please try again later.