Whiting out, changing or deleting sections of the REPC

Question:  Can a party to a contract whiteout certain lines, delete things by crossing them out, or otherwise alter the REPC when making a counter offer?

Answer:  According to Section R162-2f-401b #16 of the Division rules, a licensee cannot: (16) make a counteroffer by striking out, whiting out, substituting new language, or otherwise altering:

(a) the boilerplate provisions of the Real Estate Purchase Contract; or

(b) language that has been inserted to complete the blanks of the Real Estate Purchase Contract;

Did this answer your question? Thanks for the feedback There was a problem submitting your feedback. Please try again later.