Branded photos in the WFRMLS

Q: Can I include my team or personal brand in a photo on the WFRMLS? For instance, in an open house banner or price reduction overlay...

A: No. The WFRMLS does not allow branding of the brokerage or personal contact information to be included in the photography of the listings.  Section 1.21 of the WFRMLS rules and regulations brings specifics to this case.

Side note:  Every Agent should provide photos of their own when listing properties.  An Agent cannot use photos previously used by another Agent on the same listing without permission from the previous Agent.

Did this answer your question? Thanks for the feedback There was a problem submitting your feedback. Please try again later.