Can a Realtor who also holds a Mortgage license represent the same Buyer in a transaction?

Can a Licensed Realtor who also holds a Mortgage or Appraiser license represent a Buyer in the same transaction?


According to Section R162-2f-401b-1ii-ni  Which falls under the Prohibited Conduct of a Licensed Individual: An individual licensee may not: act as a Real Estate agent or Broker in the same transaction in which the licensee also acts as a: mortgage loan originator, associate lending manager, or principal lending manager, appraiser or appraiser trainee. 

Did this answer your question? Thanks for the feedback There was a problem submitting your feedback. Please try again later.